Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle , Monday 3 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Komatsu Airbase (KMQ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK)
Destination airport:Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15J fighter plane belonging to the 6th Air Wing, Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered a problem with its brakes (hydraulics?) on return to Komatsu from a training flight. The plane made an emergency landing with its tailhook at 11:50 LT. The sole runway was closed for 25 minutes, causing 20 minutes of delay for a commercial flight.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161006225617/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20161003/k10010715911000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASJB346DJJB3PJLB009.html
https://www.mro.co.jp/news/detail.php?cd=6236835