Accident Lancair Evolution N38DM, Saturday 1 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:Aero Smart Solutions Inc
Registration: N38DM
MSN: EVO-0047
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen County Airport (K88), Iola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iola, KS (K88)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane in cruise flight at 11,000 ft when the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks, turning on the igniters, and holding down the start button but was unsuccessful. He elected to turn back toward the departure airport and feathered the propeller. During the descent, the pilot decided he was unable to make it back to the airport and conducted a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing rollout, both wings struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage.
Examination of the flight controls, engine, and fuel systems revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. However, fuel samples recovered from the airplane tested positive for water. Data recovered from the engine monitor showed an abrupt power loss that coincided with a loss of fuel flow. The flight instructor who completed transition training with the pilot reported the pilot did not sump the fuel before every flight. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not perform an adequate preflight inspection and water remained in the fuel system, which led to a total loss of engine power.
The pilot’s operating handbook (POH) recommended that the configuration for a forced landing is landing gear up, flaps up, propeller feathered, and airspeed at 110 knots to achieve maximum glide performance. This configuration provides a maximum glide performance of about 500 ft per minute (fpm) descent and about 3.5 nautical miles glide distance per 1,000 ft of altitude lost. Data from the engine monitoring system revealed that, about 3 minutes after the fuel flow stopped and about 2-3 minutes before the accident, the flaps were extended to takeoff position, the airplane achieved 110 kts, and the propeller was feathered. During this time, the rate of descent exceeded 1,000 fpm and was, at times, in excess of 4,000 fpm. The pilot did not mention of the use of an emergency engine-out checklist or consultation of the POH during the event. The pilot's failure to accomplish all of the steps in the emergency engine-out checklist promptly after the loss of engine power led to an accelerated loss of altitude and the subsequent inability to glide to the airport.

Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel due to the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, which led to a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to complete the engine-out checklist, which resulted in an excessive loss of altitude and the inability to glide to the intended airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38DM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38DM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB