Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N46377, Tuesday 4 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2016
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46377
MSN: 17257226
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha County south of Randall, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WI (BUU)
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the engine experienced a partial loss of power shortly after takeoff on the local flight. In an effort to regain power, the pilot switched fuel tanks, applied carburetor heat, and richened the fuel mixture, but the engine continued to operate at reduced power. The pilot attempted to land at a nearby airport; however, he overshot the runway and decided to perform a forced landing to an adjacent cornfield. During the landing, the right wing impacted the corn, and the airplane came to rest upright.
Partial disassembly of the engine revealed a failure of the No. 1 piston pin plug due to corrosion in the No. 1 cylinder barrel. The plug failure resulted in significant oil contamination and subsequent oil starvation and damage to the crankshaft connecting rod bearings. The damage to the bearings resulted in the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A failure of the No. 1 piston pin plug due to corrosion in the cylinder barrel, which resulted in oil contamination, oil starvation to the crankshaft connecting rod bearings, and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1972 N46377 Southwest Flyi 1 Sugar Land, TX min

Location