Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGA, Wednesday 6 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LGA
MSN: 4014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Vienna -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS905, a DHC-8-402Q, returned to land after smoke developed in the passenger cabin shortly after takeoff from Wien-Schwechat International Airport, Austria.
Shortly after take-off from Vienna Airport when the pilot operated the switches for the bleed air from both engines (bleed 1 and 2), there was a presence of smoke, first in the cabin, and shortly thereafter in the cockpit.
The cabin crew noticed smoke in the passenger cabin, broke off the after-takeoff announcement and immediately informed the two pilots. At the same time, the smoke alarm activated in the toilet, which subsequently could not be muted by the cabin crew. The PF ordered the donning of the oxygen masks and the processing of the checklist "Fire / Smoke Flight Deck".
Both pilots decided shortly thereafter to turn back to the Vienna Airport.
The pilot began emergency procedures, such as the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). The first officer, who was Pilot Flying, stopped the climb at about 5000 ft. An emergency was not declared. After executing the QRH checklist "Fire / Smoke - Flight Deck" there was no improvement in the situation. The QRH checklist "Fire / Smoke-Cabin" also brought no change. Then after executing the QRH checklist "Fire / Smoke-Unknown Source" there was an improvement in the situation. The pilot determined that the smoke apparently was connected with the bleed air of the right hand engine. By this time the aircraft was about 12 nautical miles from the threshold of runway 34 of the Vienna Airport.
The landing approach to runway 34 was flown using the Instrument Landing System. The landing was normal, except for the still existing smoke in the cabin. After landing the aircraft was stopped on runway 34. The rescuers were able to examine the aircraft visually from the outside.
Apart from slight smoke on the inside of the right engine no visible damage was evident. This was communicated by radio contact the two pilots, whereupon they decided not to carry out an evacuation on the runway 34, but to taxi the aircraft to a designated parking position and to disembark the passengers there in the normal way. Having arrived at this parking position, the access doors of the aircraft were immediately opened to escape the smoke and let fresh air into the cabin of the aircraft.

The serious incident has been caused by damage in a seal of bearing #2.5. This damage resulted in the loss of bleed air sealing of the bearing # 2.5 and, consequently, to the fact that oil entered through the bleed air connector P 2.7 in the Inter-Compressor Case (ICC) into the Environmental Control System (ECS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/fileadmin/versa/luftfahrt/Motorflugzeuge/BMVIT_86.069_Abschlussbericht.pdf