Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BLTZ, Friday 16 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Martin Ltd
Registration: G-BLTZ
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill, Kent (BGQ/EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-GDGT (from 31/5/1984): to G-BLTZ 20/11/1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach to Biggin Hill Kent on 16/10/1987. Wreckage later dumped at Biggin Hill, and registration cancelled by the CAA on 20/1/1988 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BLTZ.pdf
http://www.research.flyer.co.uk/socata-400-499.htm
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0401-0450.htm