Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BHID, Sunday 27 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:W.B. Pinckney & Sons
Registration: G-BHID
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barnchallock Glen, Stoneykirk, near Wigton. Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnchallock Farm, Stoneykirk, Wigtown
Destination airport:Isle of Mull
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck a fence while taking off from a field, crashed and caught fire. Registration G-BHID cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 26/9/1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Socata%20TB10,%20G-BHID%2010-90.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1136500/
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm
http://www.research.flyer.co.uk/socata-001-099.htm