Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH 650 EI Zodiac 71-PU, Friday 7 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 650 EI Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71-PU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Vinzelles and Varennes-lès-Mâcon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charnay-les-Mâcon (LFLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances at the side of a railroad. According witness, the aircraft dived suddenly and clipped the railroad power lines just before impact.
There was a post impact fire.
The pilot (74) sole on board died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/saone-et-loire/vinzelles-accident-avion-fait-mort-s-ecrasant-pres-ligne-sncf-1103793.html
http://www.macon-infos.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=8911:accident-aviatique-a-varennes-les-macon&catid=165&Itemid=659&lang=fr

Images:

Media: