Accident Mil Mi-17 , Sunday 9 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force (AAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dand Ghori district, Baghlan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:army camp in Qarghan Tapa area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. All seven occupants, four crew members and three soldiers, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-afghanistan-airforce-idUSKCN12906D
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2016/10/09/7-dead-aaf-helicopter-crashes-baghlan