Accident Fournier RF-47 F-PNDF, Saturday 8 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:14:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-47
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PNDF
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oordegem near Aalst, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koksijde Air Base (EBFN)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a navigation flight, the engine began to sputter and lose power. The pilot searched for a suitable location for a forced landing and decided to land on a ploughed field. The engine completely stopped operating in final before touch-down. During the landing, the aeroplane flipped over, leaving the pilot slightly injured and the aeroplane significantly damaged.

Cause:
The direct cause of the accident (the flip-over) is an improper pitch-up attitude (not enough “holding off”) during a forced landing on a soft terrain as a consequence of an engine failure. The engine breakdown (=indirect cause) was due to an insufficient gap between the valve rotators and the rocker arms. This caused an unwanted mechanical contact between these parts followed by a rapid wear of the valve keys ending in the engine failure.

Contributing safety factor:
Performing non-routine maintenance on critical aircraft components without having extensive technical experience.
Other safety factor:
The lack of technical documentation and/or guidance from the engine manufacturer to warn the mechanics about the “valve stem wear phenomenon”, possibly causing an insufficient gap between the valve rotators and the rocker arms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/2909594/2016/10/08/Sportvliegtuig-crasht-tijdens-noodlanding.dhtml

Images:

F-PNDF at Keiheuvel Airfield, 30 July 2011 (c) H. Ranter/ASN