Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 OB-1936-P, Sunday 9 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:c. 16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Air Majoro
Registration: OB-1936-P
MSN: 20700767
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Miguel district, Cajamarca region -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maria Reiche Neuman (NCZ/SPZA)
Destination airport:Captain Rolden Int'l (PCL/SPCL)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 207A crashed under unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants.

CAUSE
Loss of Situational Awareness of the pilots, by not making a continuous surveillance during the VFR flight in good weather conditions, not determining timely the corrections of direction or altitude, which finally led them to fail to fly over the ground of the new route adopted in flight, generating a probable aerodynamic loss at the limit of the performance of the aircraft, occurring a CFIT accident.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. Limited or poor use of the available GPS Terrain Proximity Warning system.
2. Poor or erroneous appreciation of the weather conditions at the beginning of the flight, which led them to vary the route to fly over terrain with higher elevation.
3. Limited appreciation of terrain height on the new route in relation to the selected cruising altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700767
https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/2016/OB-1936-P_(09OCT16).pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1988 N9965M Cape Smyth Air Services Inc. 0 Perde Bay, AK sub

Media: