Accident Stampe SV.4B G-ATKC, Sunday 2 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4B
Owner/operator:Tiger Club
Registration: G-ATKC
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shingay, near Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing aerobatics when the left hand pair of wings failed & folded back alongside the fuselage. The aircraft spiralled to the ground from a height of about 600 feet. Both occupants were killed instantly.

The steel tie-rods, which lie across the underside of the fuselage & link together the main spars of the lower mainplanes, were found to have failed at the left-hand ends. The failures had occurred within the threaded areas. The rod ends & nuts were not recovered. Metallurgical examination revealed fatigue in the rear rod had started from multiple origins in the thread root on the lower side & progressed upwards until complete failure occurred. The forward rod had similar fatigue origins. small fatigue cracks were also found on rh rear tie-rod. Stampe tie-rods were the subject of a Safety Bulletin by Aerospatiale in 1971. A UK manufacturer offered an alternative design approved as a minor modification in 1972. This type of rod was fitted to G-ATKC. It was also noted that the tie rods from this a/c were assembled with spring washers instead of plain ones & this could possibly cause undesirable bending stresses.

CAA closure: CAA Emergency Airworthiness Directive nr 011-03-88 dated 30 March 1988 requires that a/c with tie-rods that have flown in excess of 100hrs must be inspected before further flight. A reduction in the replacement life of lower mainplane centre section tie-rods to modification war 210 issue 1 or issue 2 standard & re-instatement of 500 flying hours life for the Aerospatiale SV4A-s.1500.05 tie rods.

Registration G-ATKC cancelled by CAA as "aircraft destroyed" 8/3/1988

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/ExcelFiles/Permit%20Conditions%20Paper%20Annex%20A%20-%20Acciidents%20to%20light%20aircraft.xls
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/stampe-sv4c-g-g-atkc-2-august-1987
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4 http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Stampe%20SV4C%20G,%20G-ATKC%20%2002-88.pdf
5. https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/tailends.html