Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18270, Tuesday 3 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18270
MSN: C-100/4/170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by 3 AW(F) Operation Training Unit suffered a hydraulic control failure at 40,000 feet. The aircraft went into a steep dive, breaking the sound barrier and impacting the ground and disintegrating. F/O F. Dankin and F/O J. Baer ejected, but their parachutes were ripped apart due to the very high rate of speed and both were killed.

Sources:

http://www.torontoaviationhistory.com/Toronto/Flypast/Flypast_43_2.pdf (Pg 6)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18251_18300_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002782?Frank%20Max%20Dakin
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001865?John%20Richard%20Baer