Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b JA22WP, Monday 10 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:Aviation Club, Waseda University
Registration: JA22WP
MSN: 41048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kokai, Oizumi town, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Menuma Glider Port
Destination airport:Menuma Glider Port
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider fell in a spin from an altitude of 200 meters and crashed in a field at a few kilometers from Menuma Glider Port, Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture, after a half hour of flight. The sole pilot, the captain of Aviation Club of Waseda University, received fatal injury. The accident was happened in the first day of the 32nd Kanto Student Glider Competition, which was scheduled from 10th to 16th, October. The competition was terminated due to this accident.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is highly probable that in spite of the control to recover from the stall at low altitude, the Glider stalled again; started spinning and crashed.
It is somewhat likely that the Glider stalled at low altitude because of the steep turn at low speed and that the stall was attributable to the Pilot who did not fully familiarize himself with the flight characteristics of the Glider whose CG position was set to near the aft limit position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161013185349/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20161010/k10010724901000.htmlutm_int=news_contents_news-main_004
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00000069-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00000044-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00000048-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00000536-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00000539-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161010-00050084-yom-soci
http://www.airliners.net/photo/waseda-university-aviation-club/rolladen-schneider-ls-4b/1888497

Images: