Accident Stampe SV.4C G-AZGD, Sunday 4 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZGD
MSN: 413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toulon–Hyères Airport, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toulon–Hyères Airport (TLN/LFTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First UK registered 4/10/1971. Crashed on approach near Toulon–Hyères Airport (French: Aéroport de Toulon–Hyères, (TLN/LFTH), Toulon, a commune in the Var department of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region, France, on 4/7/1976.

UK Registration cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 1/10/1976

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976l
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sv4c.free.fr/sv4c_oldies3.]
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZGD.pdf