Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VT-GOK, Wednesday 2 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:09:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-GOK
MSN: 5232
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Mumbai Airport (BOM)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GoAir flight GOW336, an Airbus A320 aircraft operated on a scheduled flight from Delhi to Mumbai. Just before 09:00 UTC the aircraft was in sequence for take off at Delhi. At the same time an Indian Air Force Antonov 32 aircraft, radio call sign VUDBL, had just landed.
Delhi Airport runway 28 at this time was restricted due to a VVIP flight departing, causing delays. The VVIP flight departed at 08:51:00 UTC and immediately thereafter the three runway operations commenced to expedite the pending departures from the apron 1.
The Antonov aircraft landed in such situation at Delhi on runway 10 and vacated the active runway via taxiway F. The aircraft was given the taxi clearance to the Air Force Technical Area which was to cross runway 09.
While the Antonov was on its assigned taxi way the three runway operation had commenced and therefore runway 09 was also made an active runway and the departures / arrivals were scheduled. The Sufrace Movement Controller (SMC) lost the situational awareness for a short duration in and did not realise that he had cleared the Antonov for a runway 09 crossing.
GoAir flight 336 was then given the departure clearance from runway 09. At this stage SMC controller realized the oversight and called ther Antonov to stop immediately. Having received no response, the SMC controller advised the Tower controller to immediately stop the departure of GoAir flight VT-GOK.
VT-GOK which by now had commenced its take off roll, rejected takeoff immediately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC