Serious incident Boeing 737-3Y0 PK-CKF, Tuesday 11 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CKF
MSN: 25179/2205
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ565 sustained damage to the fuselage during landing at Surabaya-Juanda Airport, Indonesia.
Pieces of asphalt contacted the underside of the fuselage, causing serious scrathes and tears.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/sriwijaya-air-boeing-737-300-damaged-landing-juanda-airport/
https://bisnis.news.viva.co.id/berita/bisnis/833251-landing-di-juanda-body-pesawat-sriwijaya-air-terkelupasutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://news.okezone.com/read/2016/10/11/519/1511779/insiden-sriwijaya-air-di-juanda-bukan-pendaratan-darurat

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2018 PK-CKH Sriwijaya Air 0 Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)

Media: