Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15294, Tuesday 11 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:American Flight Academy
Registration: N15294
MSN: 34-7350047
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Hartford-Brainard Airport (KHFD), Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Hartford, CT (HFD)
Destination airport:East Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 11, 2016, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-34-200 twin-engine airplane, N15294, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Hartford-Brainard Airport (HFD), Hartford, Connecticut. The flight instructor was seriously injured, and the private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to International Aviation, LLC, and operated by American Flight Academy as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the airport at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that departed HFD about an hour earlier.

FBI is looking into the possibility that the aircraft was deliberately taken down by one of the two people on board, according to the authorities.
A senior law enforcement official familiar with the investigation told the crash appears to have been a case of suicide, not terrorism. The official said the student pilot, identified as Feras M. Freitekh, was arguing with his instructor. The flight instructor told investigators that Freitekh, a Jordanian national, was at the controls at the time of the crash.

The NTSB did not determine the probable cause of this event and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The investigation of this event is being conducted under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: