Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM900) M-VNTR, Saturday 15 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM900)
Owner/operator:Sterna Aviation Ltd
Registration: M-VNTR
MSN: 1097
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Man Airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Manx (Isle of Man)-registered plane crash landed in a field, next to Fairoaks Airport. The pilot was injured. The crew consisted of the pilot and the co-pilot. The plane narrowly missed three big trees.The two people on board got away with minor injuries. It is believed the pilot sustained injuries to his wrist. Both were taken to St Peters Hospital in Chertsey by ambulance as a precaution.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13-04-2017, and the following is the summary from the report...

"The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a turn onto the final approach at Fairoaks Airport. The final turn had been commenced from a relatively close downwind leg, requiring a higher angle of bank than usual to complete. In the latter stages of the turn, with flaps at the takeoff setting, the bank angle was increased and there was a sudden and rapid departure from controlled flight that was consistent with a stall. The occupants were able to recover to an approximately level aircraft attitude but were unable to arrest the descent rate which ensued. The aircraft struck the ground and slid for a distance, sustaining extensive damage and causing injuries to both occupants.

The pilot and passenger remained conscious but had both suffered injury. The passenger saw flames from the region of the engine and warned the pilot that they needed to evacuate. He went to the rear of the cabin, opened the main door and left the aircraft. The pilot initially attempted to open his side door, but his right arm was injured and he was unable to open the door with only his left. He therefore followed the passenger out of the rear door."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/10/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c9174eed915d6038000160/Socata_TBM_700N_M-VNTR_03-17.pdf
2. Manx Civil Aircraft Registry: https://ardis.aircraft.im/register/885/view
3. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/fairoaks-plane-crash-private-jet-12031603
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/m-vntr#b50930d
5. https://www.eagleradio.co.uk/news/local-news/2124335/lucky-escape-after-light-aircraft-crash-near-fairoaks-airport/
6. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pilots-lucky-escape-after-brand-9057033

Media: