Incident Balloon , Saturday 15 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:c. 20.00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Starnberger See -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tutzing (no AD)
Destination airport:unk.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon ran out of gas and ditched in the Starnberger See, injuring two occupants.

Sources:

http://www.merkur.de/lokales/starnberg/starnberg/starnberg-heissluftballon-stuerzt-in-starnberger-see-6842952.html
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/15/general-av/noodlanding-heteluchtballon-midden-op-meer
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article158800332/Heissluftballon-muss-im-Starnberger-See-notlanden.html?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter