Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP III MZ161, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP III
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ161
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile southwest of Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 656 (?) Squadron on 9th March 1943, but was written-off on the 23rd of the same month, whilst taking evasive action from a Mosquito during a training flight. The Auster was being flown low along a valley one mile southwest of Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire, when the pilot executed a steep turn to avoid the Mosquito and flew into the rising ground. The aircraft was destroyed by fire, the pilot being burnt.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2. Maslen-Jones, E.W., MC, DFC. Fire by Order: Recollections of Service with 656 Air Observation Post Squadron in Burma. Barnsley, UK: Leo Cooper/Pen And Sword Books, 1997. ISBN 0-85052-557-8
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=170
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._656??_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II
5. 'Where the Lysanders were ..... (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Pub by Paul A Doyle 1995