Accident Boeing 727-232 N401DA, Friday 27 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1992
Time:22:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N401DA
MSN: 21145/1159
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD ARRIVED AT THE JETWAY AND THE PASSENGERS WERE BEGINNING TO DEPLANE. BEFORE EXTERNAL GROUND POWER WAS SUPPLIED TO THE AIRPLANE, THE CAPT PREMATURELY SHUT DOWN THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE WHICH WAS SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE CABIN. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN, THE MAIN CABIN LIGHTS WENT OUT, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE ILLUMINATION OF THE BATTERY-POWERED EMERGENCY FLOOR LIGHTS. THE FLIGHT ENGINEER ANNOUNCED TO THE CAPT THAT HE WAS STARTING THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT (APU). AS HE STARTED THE APU, AN EXHAUST FLAME MOMENTARILY CAME OUT FROM THE APU EXHAUST PIPE LOCATED NEAR THE TOP OF THE RIGHT WING ROOT. SOME PASSENGERS YELLED 'FIRE' AND BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED EVACUATION THROUGH THE OVERWING EXITS. CREW MEMBERS WERE ABLE TO STOP THE EVAUCATION, BUT NOT BEFORE SEVERAL PASSENGERS HAD JUMPED OFF THE WINGS AND INCURRED INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE COORDINATION WITH THE GROUND AND FLIGHT CREW. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PASSENGER'S PERCEPTION THAT THE APU EXHAUST WAS A FIRE, WHICH RESULTED IN ACTION THAT INITIATED AN EVACUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA043