Accident MBB Bo 105CB-2 60., Sunday 16 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force (SuAF)
Registration: 60.
MSN: S-3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Um Hani area near Kosti city -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kenana Air Base
Destination airport:Kenana Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during training flight under unknown circumstances. One of the pilots 1°Ltn Mohammed Abdul-Gadir Jousif died in the crash, two other crew members were injured.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201610170770.html
http://spioenkop.blogspot.de/2016/06/back-from-retirement-sudans-bo-105s.html