Accident Mirage 921, Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:
Type:Mirage
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Musharraf colony, Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor Air Base (OPMR)
Destination airport:Masroor Air Base (OPMR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military fighter jet crashed on a training flight due to a technical malfuntion of the plane. The pilot died in the crash.
“The pilot ejected from the aircraft and sustained fatal injuries,” PAF spokesperson said in a statement, adding that though the pilot did not survive himself, he “succeeded in saving precious lives on ground.”
Police adding, the flight lieutenantFayyaz has been killed.

“No loss of civilian life or property has been reported. A board of inquiry has been ordered by Air Headquarters to determine the cause of the accident,” the statement read.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/1201845/pilot-killed-paf-aircraft-crashes-karachi/
https://www.dawn.com//news/1290726/pilot-dies-as-paf-mirage-jet-crashes-in-karachi
http://dunyanews.tv/en/Pakistan/357239-PAF-Mirage-aircraft-crashes-in-Karachi
PAF Mirages

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/pwqm.jpg]

Media: