Accident Farman MF.11 Shorthorn , Thursday 14 October 1915
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1915
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Farman MF.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nether Drumgley, near Glamis Castle, Forfar, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glamis Castle, Forfar, Angus
Destination airport:RFC Montrose, Forfarshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Captain Frederic George Alleyne Arkwright, together with 2nd Lt Alan Herbert Hardy, were accidentally killed whilst flying between Glamis and Forfar on October 14th,1915. Capt Arkwright was aged 29 years old and was the son of Mr F C Arkwright of Willesley, Matlock. Capt Arkwright had been wounded whilst serving with the 11th Hussars in November 1914. Lieut Allan Hardy was 25 years of age and was the son of Col Hardy of Chilham Castle, Kent.

Capt Arkwright together with Lieut Hardy were stationed at RFC Montrose in Forfarshire Scotland in 1915 and they had flown from Montrose aerodrome on 13th October 1915 when owing to a defect in the machinery they landed near Glamis Castle (The home of the Earl and Countess of Strathmore and Capt The Hon Fergus Bowes-Lyon, Black Watch (killed in action at Loos, Belgium, in September 1915).

A new propeller was fitted and the following day the officers began to return back to RFC Montrose but soon they were seen to be in difficulties when flying at a height of three or four hundred feet . The machine circled once or twice and then crashed to the ground with great force. The machine was wrecked and both officers were killed instantaneously.

Both officers bodies were removed and military funerals took place in England at their home locations. (Arkwright was interred in Cromford, Derbyshire). According to one press report (see link #1) the accident was witnessed by Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, who later became Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother

Sources:

1. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/angus-mearns/300104/call-for-memorial-to-forgotten-glamis-wartime-crash-witnessed-by-the-queen-mother/
2. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/printthread.php?t=19689&pp=40&page=21
3. Flight Magazine dated 1st October 1915, page 738 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200738.html?search=Frederic%20George%20Alleyne%20Arkwright
4. http://www.derbyshirelife.co.uk/out-about/events/derbyshire-s-winged-warriors-in-world-war-i-1-3680530
5. http://www.westernfrontassociation.com/attachments/article/5127/BtP%20Sept15.pdf (pages 12-15)
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/351729/arkwright,-frederic-george-alleyne/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/369229/hardy,-alan-herbert/