Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1077N, Wednesday 25 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1077N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BELL 206L-1 HELICOPTER, N1077N, WAS EN ROUTE FROM AN OFFSHORE OIL RIG TO SHORE WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUCCESSFULLY AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER FROM A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET. THE PILOT AND FIVE PASSENGERS ESCAPED INJURY EVEN THOUGH THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING WATER ENTRY. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE (DETROIT DIESEL ALLISON 250-C28) REVEALED THAT THE SPLINED ADAPTER, PART NUMBER 6899243, REVISION A, HAD FRACTURED. THIS ADAPTER CONNECTS THE GAS GENERATOR TURBINE SHAFT TO THE COMPRESSOR IMPLELLER. PRELIMINARY METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE INDICATED FATIGUE. TOTAL SERVICE TIME ON THE ADAPTER WAS 60.6 HOURS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-81-060
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27764&key=0