Accident Mil Mi-17 Hip , Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 Hip
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Ministry of Defence
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fergana region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. All nine occupants, three crew members and six passengers, died in the crash.

Sources:

www.sputniknews.com