Accident Ercoupe 415-C N415WE, Wednesday 19 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415WE
MSN: 2157
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden County, Lindenwold, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rented the airplane, then flew to another airport to pick up a passenger for a local area flight. After departing with the passenger, they briefly returned to the airport to fix a headset. They departed for the second time, and shortly after, the engine abruptly lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a residential area, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and serious injury to the pilot and the passenger. The passenger reported that during the flight, the pilot stated that "something was wrong with the throttle." The pilot later stated he believed there may have been a problem with the throttle connection. A postaccident test run of the engine verified the mechanical integrity of the powertrain and valvetrain. Although it is possible that the engine lost partial power due to an unknown problem with the throttle connection, this could not be conclusively determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=415WE

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media:

.