Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 D2-EPJ, Wednesday 19 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Socolil
Registration: D2-EPJ
MSN: 4351
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palanca, Kilamba Kilamba district, Luanda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, belonging to an agricultural association, crashed on a house and two parked cars. One person on the ground was injured.
Both pilots were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
From the facts present in the investigation file, the Investigation Committee established that the probable cause of the accident was the uncoupling of the flexible joint of the engine shaft and the
transmission shaft of the main gearbox.
The following four main contributing factors were identified in the occurrence of the accident under review:
1) Absence of some fastening bolts of the flexible joint assembly to the motor shaft base, which resulted in overloading of the bolts present at the base concerned;
2) Breakage of the bolts present at the base of the motor shaft, which resulted in the uncoupling of the flexible joint assembly in question;
3) Presence of vibrations and internal and external torsional forces that caused the plastic deformations and the consequent failure by shearing of the few screws present at the base of the motor shaft;
4) Poor coupling of the transmission shaft of the main gearbox with the engine shaft, resulting from the damage of the flexible joint assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.angop.ao/angola/fr_fr/noticias/sociedade/2016/9/42/Angola-Deux-morts-dans-crash-helicoptere-Luanda,9072a7df-8a7d-4363-b31a-bd5ae978f96f.html
https://www.angop.ao/angola/en_us/noticias/sociedade/2016/9/42/Angola-helicopter-crash-claims-two-lives-one-injured-Palanca,ba2714bc-2f62-4f7a-82c1-3b745df42bd0.html
http://fr.allafrica.com/stories/201610201225.html

Final Report: https://inipat.gov.ao/finally%20media/Relatorios/RELATORIOS/D2-EPJ_WEB.pdf

Location

Media: