Accident Cessna T210M Centurion II TI-AUJ, Thursday 20 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Centurion II
Owner/operator:Carmon Air
Registration: TI-AUJ
MSN: 21061716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Tambor Airport (TMU) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Tambor Airport (TMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea and sank. All five occupants - A Costa Rican pilot and 4 British tourists - were rescued uninjured.

Sources:

www.digitalspy.com
https://www.tn8.tv/cronica-tn8/368280-extranjeros-sobreviven-caida-avioneta-costa-rica/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-T210M-Turbo-Centurion-II/2469609
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/723276/ti-auj-carmonair-cessna-210-centurion/

Images: