Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N601UK, Thursday 20 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601UK
MSN: 61P-0183-012
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrollton bypass near Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hampton, GA
Destination airport:West Georgia Regional Airport (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper Aerostar landed on a grassy median on the Carrollton bypass early Thursday due to loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/newstalk1330/videos/10154669421979516/
http://times-herald.com/news/2016/10/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-carrollton-bypass
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-1213100399-949bda510bb60af600bf591b504410727b82c6a2/aircrafttype/AEST

Location