Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-WARK, Monday 5 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-WARK
MSN: S.1354
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private landing ground 3 nm east of Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Destination airport:Private landing ground 3 nm east of Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-05-2008 when crashed on landing at a Private landing ground 3 nautical miles east of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire: Cement bag blew into main rotor after landing, causing extensive damage. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful flight from Bagby, the pilot landed the helicopter on the landing site at his house near Selby. He was reducing the engine speed prior to shutting down, when an empty cement bag blew up into the main rotor. The bag was of the woven fabric variety, capable of holding approximately one cubic metre, or one tonne of material, and thus represented a substantial object in terms of bulk.

Damage was sustained by a rotor blade, causing it to fly out of track, and the associated imbalance resulted in extensive damage to the airframe, including the cabin and tail boom. Building work was being conducted at his premises and he considered that the bag was associated with this work."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive airframe damage". As a result, the helicopter was deemed to be "beyond economical repair", and the registration G-WARK was cancelled by the CAA on 31/10/2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebd840f0b613460000b7/Schweizer_269C_Schweizer_300__G-WARK_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WARK
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49532