Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 146035, Thursday 25 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1977
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146035
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RPMK
Destination airport:RPMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USS MIDWAY (CV-41) Carrier Onboard Delivery (COD) aircraft. Aircraft departed USS MIDWAY off the west coast of Luzon Island, Republic of the Philippines enroute to Naval Air Station (NAS) Cubi Point, Republic of the Philippines with a stopover at Clark Air Base (AB), Republic of the Philippines. After off load/on load of passengers at Clark AB, the aircraft destined for NAS Cubi Point crashed on takeoff on the airfield. Fatalities included the two Naval Aviators and the one Naval Aircrewman: LT Julian L. ("Jules") Moon III, the ship's V-4 (Aviation Fuels) Division Officer; LT Charles R. ("Tuna") Rhodes, the ship's OC (Air Traffic Control) Division Officer; and Aviation Machinist Mate Third Class (ADR3) Andrew K. ("Roger") Ball. The single passenger seated at the rear of the aircraft was injured: CDR Louis E. ("Tim") Thomassy, prospective Executive Officer (XO) of Attack Squadron One Hundred Fifteen (VA-115). Later in February 1989 as a CAPT, he took command of USS FORRESTAL (CV-59).

Sources:

- Bruce J. Herman, CDR, US Navy (Ret). I was a crewmember of USS MIDWAY Carrier Air Traffic Control Center (CATCC) at the time of the mishap. LT Charlie "Tuna" Rhodes was my Division Officer. I have direct knowledge of this unfortunate mishap.