Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair C-GRMK, Saturday 22 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Global Geolab Limited
Registration: C-GRMK
MSN: CD-967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medicine Hat Cemetery, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medicine Hat (CYXH)
Destination airport:Medicine Hat (CYXH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Global Geolab Limited, Beech 35-C33 (C-GRMK) while conducting circuits from Medicine Hat, AB (CYXH) on Runway 03 declared a MAYDAY soon after takeoff. The aircraft turned left after the MAYDAY call and descended under the skyline followed by a 1 second emergency locator transmitter (ELT) burst. The flight service station (FSS) was unable to contact the aircraft. Emergency/Crash checklist was completed. The aircraft was located by emergency vehicles in a graveyard approximately 3/4 NM north of CYXH. The aircraft was substantially damaged; there was no post impact fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://canadify.com/2016/10/23/small-plane-crash-lands-at-the-hillside-cemetery-in-medicine-hat-alberta/
http://medicinehatnews.com/news/local-news/2016/10/22/pilot-taken-to-hospital-following-plane-crash-at-hillside-cemetery/
CADORS Number: 2016C4136