Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush VH-XAJ, Monday 24 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Aero Professional Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XAJ
MSN: G10-127DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venus Downs Station, northeast of Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain during an aerial application flight on Venus Downs Station, northeast of Rolleston (YRLL), Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries. The pilot was evacuated to hospital by helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/breaking-plane-crashes-tree-chopper-airlift-pilot/3104050/
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/breaking-plane-crashes-tree-chopper-airlift-pilot/3104050/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Xaj&field_ar_serial=
http://picssr.com/tags/aeroprofessional/interesting

Location