Accident Yakovlev Yak-55M N38YK, Sunday 23 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38YK
MSN: 870203
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14PF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy Municipal Airport (KTCY), Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the high-performance airplane reported that, on his third simulated forced landing, while turning left base to final in a slip, he realized that the airplane was too low and not aligned with the runway. He applied full throttle to go around. The airplane responded suddenly by changing attitude but continued to descend and impacted terrain and the airport perimeter fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot further reported that the slow airspeed coupled with the unexpected high torque from advancing the throttle during an uncoordinated left turn were factors in the accident.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and delayed application of full throttle for a go-around, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=38YK

NTSB

Location