Accident Cameron A-415 ZS-HAH, Tuesday 25 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-415
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HAH
MSN: 10326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Buffelspoort dam North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A hot air balloon carrying at least 14 people has crashed near the Buffelspoort dam in the North West, injuring two adults and a child.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-north-west-20161025
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202016.pdf
http://ewn.co.za/2016/10/25/Toddler-critical-after-hot-air-balloon-crash-in-North-West
https://m.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/british-tourist-dies-after-north-west-hot-air-balloon-crash-20161026