Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 302, Friday 4 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 km from Puchuncavi -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydroplane crashed into a hill in bad visibility. Pilot Ten Enrique Finley Linacre (22) and Ingenieur Ten Héctor Borghero Oyarce.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 February 1944, p8/6 February 1944, p11
Scramble