Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9605, Friday 1 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9605
MSN: GB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near Lampedusa island, Pelagie Islands -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9605/U: Took off at 17:40 hrs for attack a ship in Lampedusa Harbour. 01/08/1941
The aircraft was hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over Lampedusa Harbour.
Crew:
F/Lt (87659) Arthur Benjamin BROADLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR: POW
P/O (88659) Alistair Stewart RAMSAY DFC (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (971254) Vernon Richardson MARSH (WOp/AG) RAFVR: POW

Sources:

1.AIR81/8020
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.POW list
5.Henk Welting's Database