Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-SBUT, Friday 17 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Fast Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-SBUT
MSN: 2739
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-10-2008 when crashed at "Helicopter Training Area Whiskey", Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex: Crashed on pilots first solo flight.The Student pilot (the sole person on board) sustained a broken wrist. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing several dual flight exercises, the instructor briefed the student to fly his first solo circuit. He advised him to apply additional forward and left cyclic during takeoff to compensate for the lack of an occupant in the left seat. During the first attempted takeoff the aircraft yawed left. The student controlled the yaw by applying right yaw pedal and landed.

The instructor returned to the aircraft and, speaking on the intercom, reminded him to apply forward and left cyclic control. When the instructor had moved away from the aircraft the student resumed the exercise.

During the second takeoff the aircraft yawed more violently to the left while remaining in contact with the ground. The student responded by applying right cyclic and yaw pedal inputs. He then felt the aircraft “jolt” and responded by applying aft cyclic control, which caused the aircraft to pitch nose up.

The student attempted to control this by applying forward and left cyclic and then raised the collective in order to gain height. However, the rear tip of the right skid remained in contact with the ground and the aircraft rolled over onto its right side, causing damage to the main rotor and a fuel leak.

The pilot, whose right arm was trapped in the cockpit, vacated the aircraft with assistance from the instructor, having sustained a broken wrist. The airport fire and rescue service was quickly in attendance but there was no fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Main rotor damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSUT was cancelled by the CAA on 02-06-2009, some eight months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/10/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe95ed915d13710009b5/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-SBUT_03-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SBUT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49632
4. https://www.littlehamptongazette.co.uk/news/breaking-news-helicopter-crash-lands-at-shoreham-airport-1-1131211
5. https://www.westsussextoday.co.uk/news/dramatic-helicopter-crash-at-shoreham-airport-1-837448
6. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=3130&view=previous
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/helihub/4360108626
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000851570.html