Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-72877, Friday 1 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:49th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-72877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blumau-Neurisshof -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Wiender Neustadt. Four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://regiowiki.at/wiki/Verluste_der_44._Bomber-Gruppe_beim_Luftangriff_auf_Wiener_Neustadt_am_1._Oktober_1943#Flugzeug_42-72877_der_66._Squadron