Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1482, Thursday 25 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LG.017 RAF Fuka -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG.020 RAF Qotafiyah I, Sanyet Turbiya, Egypt
Destination airport:LG.017 RAF Fuka
Narrative:
Blenheim L1482: Took off for a Morning strike on a landing ground south of Derna. 25/07/1940
One of nine aircraft tasked for a made strike on a landing ground near Derna.
During the return the plane suffered loss of an airscrew and a collapsed undercart on forced landing at Fuka after the raid.
Blenheim L1482 was repaired and returned to the 211 Squadron by 04/08/1940
Crew:
P/O (41000).Kenelm Crispin Vivian Douglas DUNDAS (pilot) RAF: Ok
P/O (78448) Eric BEVINGTON-SMITH (obs.) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt JONES (WOp/AG) RAF: OK

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC