Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N54HY, Wednesday 2 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Aerial Messages Of Daytona
Registration: N54HY
MSN: 2130
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole State College Driving Track, Seminole County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL (X50)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, about 10 minutes into the banner tow flight, the engine began to run roughly. He adjusted the throttle, propeller lever, mixture, and carburetor heat; however, the engine started to backfire and continued to lose power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing on a race track; during the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence before coming to rest. The engine continued to operate during the landing roll until the airplane struck the fence.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder top and bottom spark plug electrodes exhibited mechanical damage; no mechanical damage was noted on the other spark plugs. The No. 1 piston looked like it was “sandblasted” compared to the other cylinders. Further disassembly of the engine was performed; no debris was noted in the carburetor box, carburetor, and No. 1 cylinder.
Maintenance was performed on the engine 2 days before the accident to troubleshoot “hard starting, low static RPM, and a rough engine.” The maintenance entry indicated that both No. 1 cylinder spark plugs were damaged and that new spark plugs were installed. A comparison of the photographs of the spark plugs removed from the No. 1 cylinder during maintenance and the spark plugs removed from the No. 1 cylinder after the accident showed similar mechanical damage. Although no debris was found during the postaccident examination, it is likely that both sets of No. 1 spark plugs were damaged by debris in the No. 1 cylinder; the source of the debris could not be located.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to debris in the No. 1 cylinder that damaged the spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54HY

Location