Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub 5Y-KWY , Wednesday 2 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Kenya Wildlife Service
Registration: 5Y-KWY
MSN: 18-8209020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kibini, Mashru, Kajiado County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in bad weather and was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000222077/kws-pilot-injured-after-his-plane-crashes-in-kajiado
https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnneyboy/16703982768