Incident LET L-13 Blanik ZK-GMS, Sunday 18 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GMS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider took off on tow with the airbrakes open. At 20 feet after take-off the glider pilot saw the tug aircraft signalling with its rudder and interpreted this as a signal to cast off. He did so, and turned back towards the aerodrome. The tailplane was damaged when the aircraft clipped the fence as it crossed the boundary. When the aircraft came to a halt the pilot realised the brakes were still open.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation