Incident Boeing 737-2M6 ZK-NAZ, Monday 6 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M6
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NAZ
MSN: 20913/399
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air New Zealand B737 was on final approach to runway 16, at Wellington Airport when a Piper PA38 Tomahawk was cleared to cross from Wellington City to Petone, maintaining visual separation. The aircraft converged until a loss of separation occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1988 ZK-NAZ Air New Zealand Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 unk