Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon II ZK-PRM, Monday 3 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PRM
MSN: 18504414
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 3 March 1997 at 1014 hours, Cessna 185F ZK-PRM became airborne from runway 16 at Wellington International Aerodrome, behind a Boeing 727 which had departed directly ahead. The Cessna encountered wake turbulence which caused the pilot to lose control of the aircraft at a height from which recovery was not possible. Neither of the two occupants was injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot took-off from a mid-point runway position and had requested and been granted a waiver of the wake turbulence separation standards. The pilot misjudged the likely region of wake turbulence in his take-off path. The error resulted from a lapse in concentration, partly due to the routine nature of the flight and partly because of his preoccupation with his personal concerns. Safety issues discussed include the appropriateness of allowing waivers of the wake turbulence separation standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1984 ZK-PRM P R & G H Meads Cascade River, West Coast unk