Wirestrike Incident Cameron O-160 ZK-FBS, Tuesday 1 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FBS
MSN: 1470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Waimauku, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday 1 April 1997 at 0828 hours, Cameron O-160 balloon ZK-FBS, on a passenger scenic flight, was making a go-around from a missed landing approach in foggy conditions when it contacted a power line. No injury or damage to the balloon resulted.
A wind shift led to the missed landing approach. The go-around manoeuvre was insufficient or too late to avoid the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation