Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ZK-KLC, Monday 27 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2006
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Soundsair
Registration: ZK-KLC
MSN: GA8-03-040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington Airport
Destination airport:Kaikoura
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 November 2006, about 8 minutes after departing Wellington airport on a scheduled flight to Kaikoura with one passenger, the pilot of a Gippsland Aeronautics GA8 aircraft, registered ZK-KLC, felt the engine misfire and saw that the oil pressure had reduced. The pilot immediately returned to Wellington and made a safe landing.

The engine had major internal damage, which the evidence indicated had started with the failure of an exhaust valve tappet. The cause of the tappet failure was not determined.

A safety issue was identified with regard to the risk of ditching that was associated with over-water air transport operations with single-engine aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation