Accident Brantly B-2B G-BPIJ, Thursday 21 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Trustee of Seething Brantly Group
Registration: G-BPIJ
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick Airfield, Barondale Lane, Hardwick, near Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hardwick Airfield, Barondale Lane, Hardwick, near Norwich
Destination airport:Hardwick Airfield, Barondale Lane, Hardwick, near Norwich
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-05-2009 when crashed at Hardwick Airfield, Barondale Lane, Hardwick, near Norwich, Norfolk: Whilst the pilot under instruction was turning downwind in the hover, tail rotor effectiveness was lost and the helicopter developed a high yaw rate. Although the instructor intervened, he was unable to completely stop the rate of yaw before the helicopter touched down. The left skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled on to its left side. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during a training flight for the revalidation of the pilot’s type rating. The pilot under instruction was established in a low hover at approximately 6 feet skid height, and with the relative wind about 20 degrees off the nose to the left, when the instructor asked him to execute a right turn to point downwind.

Whilst carrying out this manoeuvre, the aircraft rapidly and unexpectedly started to yaw right at an increasing rate, and to climb. The handling pilot is uncertain whether he actively raised the collective but, after having yawed through about 180 to 270 degrees in a matter of seconds, and climbed to a height of about 20 feet with the throttle by that stage fully open and full left pedal applied, the instructor took control.

The instructor immediately lowered the collective in an attempt to recover the rotor speed, which had drooped, while maintaining full left pedal. By the time these actions started to take effect, the aircraft had climbed to a maximum height of 30 to 40 feet and drifted some 30 to 40 metres downwind from its initial hover position.

It continued yawing right, albeit at reducing rate, as the height was reduced, until a gentle touchdown was affected under power, still with a residual yaw rate to the right, having turned through 3½ to 4½ turns in all. After touching down, the aircraft continued yawing to the right through about 60 degrees. The left skid collapsed, causing the aircraft to roll left and the main rotor blades to strike the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side.

Neither occupant was injured and both were able to vacate the aircraft through the right door, having first turned off all services."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the airframe was damaged "Beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-BPIJ was cancelled by the CAA on 12-01-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2bc40f0b613420003c5/Brantly_B2B__G-BPIJ_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/oct06/Brantly_rrr.pdf
4. http://helihub.com/2009/05/21/21-may-09-g-bpij-brantly-b2b-seething-uk/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50553
6. http://www.helicopterlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/HL-Autumn-2009Archive_Layout-1.pdf