Accident Robin R-1180 Aiglon EI-ROB, Saturday 5 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2016
Time:01:00 o.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic R100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R-1180 Aiglon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-ROB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kerry Airport -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kerry Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway. Pilot and passenger were not injured.
An Aer Lingus flight had to be diverted as the runway was temporarily closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/plane-goes-runaway-irish-airport-9201751